Skip to main content

Budgeting

The 50/30/20 rule in Australia

One of the simplest ways to budget: half your take-home pay for needs, 30% for wants and 20% for savings. Here's how it works, what counts as what, and what it looks like on a real Australian week of costs.

By MarnixPublished Updated Sources

Budgeting is really just deciding where your pay goes before it's gone. Most of us start because money seems to disappear. Payday lands, a week later it's mostly gone, and you're not quite sure where. It would be nice to know where it goes, and how to stop it slipping away.

There are plenty of ways to do it. Some people track every dollar. Some split each payday into separate accounts. Some only watch one number, like how much is left before the next payday. None of them is the right way. The right one is the one you'll actually keep doing.

The 50/30/20 rule is one of the simplest. Half your take-home pay goes to the things you need, 30% to the things you want, and 20% to your future self. That's the whole rule.

The 50/30/20 rule: 50% needs, 30% wants, 20% savings
AllocationValue
Needs50%
Wants30%
Savings20%

It's popular because it's easy to remember and doesn't ask you to track every coffee. I like it as a starting point. But a rule written for American paycheques in 2005 doesn't always land neatly on an Australian rent bill in 2026, so below I've put it to work on a real week of costs. If you just want to try your own numbers, jump to the calculator.

Where the rule comes from

The split was popularised by US senator Elizabeth Warren and her daughter, Amelia Warren Tyagi, in their 2005 book All Your Worth. They called the first group "must-haves": the bills you have to pay every month. The idea was never that 50% is a magic number. It was that if your must-haves stay around half your pay, you have room to live and room to save.

Start with take-home pay

The percentages work on the money that actually lands in your account, after tax. Not your salary.

After income tax and the Medicare levy, $1,200 a week becomes about $1,000 a week in Dave's account (2026–27 tax rates). Dave's employer also pays 12% super on top, but that goes straight into a super fund and never touches the account Dave budgets from.

$1,200Pay before taxPlus about $144 of super, paid straight into Dave's super fund
minus $200Income tax and Medicare levy
equals $1,000Take-home pay
Dave's $1,000 split 50/30/20: needs $500, wants $300, savings $200
AllocationValue
Needs$500
Wants$300
Savings$200
Needs
$500a week
50%of take-home
Wants
$300a week
30%of take-home
Savings
$200a week
20%of take-home
Dave's $1,000 a week, split the 50/30/20 way.

What counts as what

This is where most people get stuck, so here are plain definitions you can sort your own costs into.

Needs

The non-negotiables. The costs that come out whether it's been a good week or a rough one.

  • Rent
  • Groceries
  • Power, gas and water
  • Internet
  • Phone plan
  • Getting to work
  • Insurance
  • Health costs
  • Minimum debt repayments

Wants

The things you choose. Life would go on without them, but it would be a lot less fun.

  • Eating out
  • Takeaway
  • Drinks
  • Streaming
  • The gym
  • New clothes
  • Holidays
  • Gifts
  • A phone upgrade

Savings and investing

Money for your future self, whether that's next month or forty years from now.

  • Emergency fund
  • A deposit
  • Your next car
  • Investing
  • Extra super
  • Paying debt off faster

Here's how I'd sort a few of the trickier ones:

  • Groceries versus eating out. Cooking at home is a need. The Friday Thai is a want. Same food, different side of the line.
  • Debt. If your credit card minimum is $40 a week and you pay $100, the $40 is a need and the extra $60 is savings. You're buying back your future.
  • Super. The 12% your employer pays isn't part of your 20%. It comes on top of your pay. If you choose to put extra in from your take-home pay, that can count as savings.
  • Your student loan (HECS-HELP). On a regular salary, you don't need to budget for this one. Once your income passes $69,528 a year in 2026–27, your employer usually takes repayments out with your tax, so the money is gone before your pay lands. For most people, you only repay on the part of your income above that line (HELP thresholds). Casual tax tables don't take HELP out, so casual workers settle it at tax time. Extra repayments you choose to make count as savings. Dave earns about $62,400 a year, under the line, so nothing comes out yet.
  • Your phone and your car. The plan and the car that gets you to work are needs. The newest phone or a nicer car than you need sits closer to wants. Be honest with yourself, not harsh.

There's no exam on this. If something really sits between two, pick one and stick with it.

Dave's week

Here's what Dave's needs really cost, grouped into allocations, the same way I'm building Clova to show them. Every number comes from a public 2026 price or a clearly stated estimate. The details are in how I worked this out.

Rent
$300a week

A room in a three-person share house

30%of take-home
Bills
$40a week

A third of power, gas, water and internet, plus a phone

4%of take-home
Groceries and household
$125a week

Cooking at home, toiletries, cleaning

13%of take-home
Transport
$136a week

Fuel, rego, insurance, servicing, tyres

14%of take-home
Health and insurance
$19a week

GP, chemist, dental, contents insurance

2%of take-home
All needs
$620a week

Against the rule's 50%, $500 a week

of $500$120 over
Dave's needs take 62% of take-home pay, past the rule's 50%
AllocationValue
Rent$300
Bills$40
Groceries and household$125
Transport$136
Health and insurance$19
Left$380
The rule's 50%Needs, $620 (62%)
Dave's needs, a week. Dave is made up; the costs mix real 2026 prices with my estimates.

That's 62% of Dave's take-home pay. Not 50.

Nothing in that list is extravagant. The room sits in the middle of what's listed in Melbourne right now: the middle half of rooms run $230 to $350 a week (Room Buddy, October 2026). Groceries are $110 of the $125, roughly what a modest home-cooked week costs one adult. The car is the big one. Comprehensive insurance for drivers under 25 averages around $3,000 a year (Canstar). And petrol? $2.36 a litre (ish) in Melbourne, the average on 21 October (ACCC). By the time you read this it's probably moved, and not always down.

So Dave has $380 left for wants and savings, not $500. Something has to give, and that's not a personal failure. A needs number above 50% tells you where the pressure is. It doesn't tell you that you're bad with money.

And if Dave lived in Sydney

Same share house, same job, different city. A room in Sydney lists for a median of $350 a week, with the middle half between $300 and $450 (Room Buddy, October 2026). Keep everything else the same and Dave's needs go from $620 to $670. That's 67% of take-home, before Dave spends a cent on wants.

And that's sharing. A one-bedroom unit of your own in Sydney is $700 a week, the median on new leases in the June quarter of 2026 (NSW Government). On Dave's pay, that's 70% gone on rent alone. Even in Melbourne, a one-bedroom flat was $500 a week in the September quarter of 2025 (Homes Victoria), which is Dave's whole needs share. Unless you move into a shack, you're not following 50/30/20 on your own. Being able to follow the rule at all is starting to feel like a luxury.

Adjusting the split

The rule is a starting point, not a test you pass or fail. When needs run over, change the split to fit your life, not the other way round.

50/30/20, the rule$120 over
50/30/20, the rule
AllocationValue
Needs$500
Wants$300
Savings$200
Dave's real needs, $620

Dave's needs don't fit. $120 short every week.

60/20/20$20 over
60/20/20
AllocationValue
Needs$600
Wants$200
Savings$200
Dave's real needs, $620

Close. Dave is $20 over on needs, and savings stay at 20%.

70/15/15$80 spare
70/15/15
AllocationValue
Needs$700
Wants$150
Savings$150
Dave's real needs, $620

Needs fit with $80 to spare. Still $150 a week saved, $7,800 a year.

Three ways Dave could split $1,000 a week.
  • 60/20/20 keeps savings at 20% and trims wants. Dave would need to find $20 a week in needs, a cheaper grocery shop or a couple of days on the train.
  • 70/15/15 shares the squeeze. Needs fit with room to spare for the weeks that cost more than planned, and Dave still saves $150 a week.
  • Bring needs down. If Dave could get to work by train, transport drops from $136 to $57 a week at the full Myki fare (Victorian Government), and needs fall to $541, or 54%. Fares are half price until the end of 2026, which makes it cheaper again for now. Not everyone can drop the car, and that's fine.

The 30% for wants is a ceiling you're allowed to use, not a target you have to hit. And a smaller savings number that you actually keep is worth more than a perfect 20% that falls over in week three.

Try your own numbers

Put in your take-home pay and drag the split until it fits. Then open each allocation and list what's really in it, and see whether your split holds up.

Pay frequency
Needs
$500a week
50%of take-home
Wants
$300a week
30%of take-home
Savings
$200a week
20%of take-home

Making it work on payday

The easiest way to keep a split is to not rely on willpower. On payday, move your savings first, set aside your needs, and what's left is yours to spend without guilt. Plenty of people do this with separate bank accounts. It's also the part I'm building Clova to take off your hands, so the split happens when your pay lands, not when you remember. Then check in after a couple of pay cycles and adjust if the numbers don't match real life. They usually don't at first.

A note from me

I'm building Clova because I wanted budgeting to feel like this: your pay, split into a few clear allocations, with the numbers in front of you. In Clova, you'll be able to set up the 50/30/20 split, or Dave's version of it, as allocations.

How I worked this out

Every number above comes from a public source or an estimate I've labelled as mine.

Show the method and assumptions
  • Pay. $1,200 a week is the ABS median weekly earnings for full-time employees aged 20 to 24, August 2025. Take-home uses 2026–27 resident tax rates, the low income tax offset and the 2% Medicare levy, with no HECS repayment at this income: $999.54 a week, rounded to $1,000.
  • Rent. $300 a week is a planning figure for a private room with bills not included, based on Room Buddy's October 2026 Melbourne median ($300, middle half $230 to $350) and current private-room listings. It is not an official median; no government source publishes room rents. Sydney uses Room Buddy's Sydney median ($350) the same way.
  • Bills. Electricity from the Victorian Default Offer 2026–27 (CitiPower), gas from a standing tariff (AGL, August 2026), water from South East Water's 2026–27 price, an $89-a-month NBN 50 plan split three ways, and a $28 prepaid mobile plan plus $3 a week towards a replacement phone. Usage figures are my assumptions.
  • Groceries and household. $110 for groceries, between a university minimum-healthy-diet basket updated for inflation (about $96) and the ABS household spending survey updated for food prices (about $88 to $98), with some headroom. $15 a week for toiletries and cleaning.
  • Transport. A paid-off small petrol car, 10,000 km a year at 7 L/100 km and $2.362 a litre, Victorian metro rego including the TAC charge ($958.80 a year), comprehensive insurance at the midpoint of Canstar's under-25 averages, two services a year, tyres every four years, a small repairs reserve and RACV roadside care. No loan, parking or tolls.
  • Health and insurance. $15 a week for out-of-pocket health costs and $4 for contents insurance. Both are my estimates.
  • What's left out. Clothes (counted as wants here), car depreciation, buying furniture, and any debt.
  • Weekly figures are rounded to the nearest dollar. The full calculation, with cents and sources, will be in the data download.