Skip to main content

Clova tools / Saving

Savings goal planner

A trip away. A new phone. Put your goals beside your paydays and see where the money can go. Each payday has one shared amount, so you can see what fits before it is due.

Fictional two-goal example · AUD

Edit money, goals and paydays Change your plan

01 / Money already here

Give each dollar one job.

Include money in this plan once. Keep bills, emergency money and anything off limits protected.

$150.00 available for goals

Leave optional savings amounts blank for $0. Other savings go towards your goals.

02 / What you are saving for

Put your plans on the calendar.

Use the date the whole amount must be ready. Money already put aside stays with its own goal, including any excess.

Goal 1: A weekend away
Priority 1
Goal 2: New phone
Priority 2

03 / One shared contribution

What can each payday cover?

Enter money available to any goal after bills, debt and living costs. These amounts are plans. Check affordability with your budget.

Generate regular dates

Monthly dates keep the original day, clamping short months. Dates remain editable. No weekend or bank-clearing adjustment. Generating appends rows. Identical payday rows must be corrected or removed before generating them again.

Enter 0 to skip a payday.

Payday 1: 04/11/2026
Payday 2: 18/11/2026
Payday 3: 02/12/2026

04 / Choose what goes first

Your money needs an order.

Deadline first fills the earliest unfilled deadline. My priority first fills the highest ranked goal that is still waiting for money. Each fills one goal before funding the next; neither splits money equally. Your priority order can miss an earlier deadline.

Dates must be from 28/10/2026 through 28/10/2036. After a missed payment or withdrawal, restart with actual opening balances and remaining future events.

Your plan

Your goals, mapped to your paydays.

Deadline first

Every goal is funded by its deadline under this plan.

A weekend away

Goal 1
$400.00of $400.00 funded
Ready by 04/11/2026Needed 20/11/2026

$250.00 from savings · $150.00 from paydays

Now$250.00
4 Nov$150.00
18 Nov$0.00

New phone

Goal 2
$350.00of $350.00 funded
Ready by 02/12/2026Needed 04/12/2026

$50.00 from savings · $300.00 from paydays

Now$50.00
4 Nov$50.00
18 Nov$200.00
2 Dec$50.00

Payday by payday

Where each contribution goes

Each payday fills the next goal due, then moves on.

A weekend awayNew phoneNot allocated
4 Nov$200.00

A weekend away $150.00 · New phone $50.00

18 Nov$200.00

New phone $200.00

2 Dec$100.00

New phone $50.00 · Not allocated $50.00

$450.00from paydays

$50.00spare from paydays

$0.00savings not used yet

Every payday, line by line

Calculation: 28/10/2026 to 04/12/2026. Last included contribution: 02/12/2026.

Current money
$1,000.00
Protected
$700.00
Already put aside for A weekend away
$100.00
Already put aside for New phone
$50.00
Savings available for goals
$150.00
Savings used
$150.00

Priority order: A weekend away → New phone. Both rules fill a goal before funding the next. Money already put aside stays with its goal. Savings you won't touch are left out.

Each shared amount is counted once. Goal cells show allocation / cumulative committed funding.
Date and event orderCapacityA weekend awayNew phoneRequired contributionNot allocated
28/10/2026 · 1Opening allocation$150.00$150.00 / $250.00$0.00 / $50.00Not a new contribution$0.00
04/11/2026 · 2Payday$200.00$150.00 / $400.00$50.00 / $100.00$200.00$0.00
18/11/2026 · 3Payday$200.00$0.00 / $400.00$200.00 / $300.00$200.00$0.00
20/11/2026 · 4A weekend away deadlineCheck$0.00 / $400.00$0.00 / $300.00Not a new contributionCheck only
02/12/2026 · 5Payday$100.00$0.00 / $400.00$50.00 / $350.00$50.00$50.00
04/12/2026 · 6New phone deadlineCheck$0.00 / $400.00$0.00 / $350.00Not a new contributionCheck only

Reconciliation: $1,000.00 current money + $450.00 new saving = $700.00 protected + $0.00 current unassigned + $750.00 committed to goals. Purchases are not subtracted.

Excluded rows

No excluded rows.

Can the money cover every deadline?

At each deadline, compare the money available by then with the amount still needed for goals due by then. This shows whether deadline first could cover them. Your own priority order may leave an earlier goal short.

Money needed and available at each deadline, in AUD
Deadline checkNeeded by thenAvailable by thenDifferenceShort by thenGoals still short under your rule
A weekend away20/11/2026$300.00$550.00+$250.00$0.00$0.00
New phone04/12/2026$600.00$650.00+$50.00$0.00$0.00

You would need $0.00 extra savings now to cover every deadline using deadline first, with everything else unchanged. Only an option if that money is actually available. Your own priority order may still leave an earlier goal short.

No interest is added. Assumes each payday's saving actually happens.

Read the dates, then the amounts.

Each goal card shows the money funded at its own deadline. “Short by” shows the amount still missing when that goal is due.

The shared strip shows how each payday fills one goal before moving to the next. Deadline first follows the earliest payment date. My priority first follows your ranking, which can leave an earlier goal short. The deadline check shows whether deadline first could cover everything with the same inputs.

If a goal comes up short, review its cost, the amount you can afford to save, or a deadline that is genuinely flexible. Copy the plan to compare one change. Keep protected money separate and check your actual balances again after a missed deposit.

No interest, fees or returns are added. For a separate growth estimate, use the compound interest calculator. Nothing you enter here is saved. No money is moved. This is an educational contribution plan, not personal financial advice.

Guides that use this